Post by denney on Aug 3, 2006 23:58:49 GMT -5
[…] Kaardal's papers at all unless I misheard you. In fact, just to the contrary he's arguing that not only can the Court summons Prairie Island and Shakopee because they have an interest in the 1886 lands, but he's arguing that the Court should summons those members who are not already Plaintiffs because they could be adversely affected. Could be. I mean, who knows? MR. LONGSTRETH: Right. I mean, that's consistent with my reading of their papers that he argues they should summon them. I may not have been clear. Our argument was that under Section 114(b) they don't have the power to seek a summons that would make somebody a party. THE COURT: Well, but Section 114 says, "The United States Court of Federal Claims on motion of either of the parties or on its own motion may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever pending in said Court to assert and defend their interests if any in such suits or proceedings." MR. LONGSTRETH: Right.